FAQs

Q: Do I need to own a gun to take an LTC class or NRA course?

No. You do not need to own a gun to take an LTC class or NRA course. During classroom training no firearms will be needed or allowed in the classroom. During qualification or requalification, if you do not have a gun, one can be rented from the shooting range for a small price. Also rounds can also be purchased from the shooting range. We recommend that you bring at least 100 rounds.

Q: Can take my own gun for Handgun Training?

Yes. You may bring and use your own firearm during the live fire portion of the training. At the beginning of training we will use a Training (plastic) Gun to practice griping the firearm, aiming and stance. You will need to provide your own ammunition for your gun. You may also rent a gun from the shooting range for a small price. Rounds can also be purchased at the shooting range.

Q: What are the requirements for obtaining a Texas License to Carry a Handgun (LTC)?

Texas Government Code Chapter 411, Subchapter H sets out the eligibility criteria that must be met. Applicants must be at least 21 years of age (unless active duty military) and must meet Federal qualifications to purchase a handgun. A number of factors may make individuals ineligible to obtain a license, such as: felony convictions, some misdemeanor convictions, including charges that resulted in probation or deferred adjudication; certain pending criminal charges; chemical or alcohol dependency; certain types of psychological diagnoses, and protective or restraining orders. The state eligibility requirements can be found in GC §411.172. The federal firearms disqualifiers can be found in 18 USC 44 §922.  You must also submit a completed application, pay the required fees, complete all required training and submit required supplemental forms and materials.

Q: How do I apply for a Texas License to Carry a Handgun (LTC)?

Applicants for an original (first-time) LTC should submit an online application, and schedule an appointment for fingerprinting. Applicants must also complete four to six hours of classroom training, pass a written examination and pass a proficiency demonstration (shooting).

Q: Do I have to be a resident of Texas to obtain a Texas License to Carry a Handgun (LTC)?

No. Per Texas Government Code §411.173, legal residents of another state or persons who relocate to Texas with the intent to establish residency may obtain an LTC. Those individuals must submit an application, pay the required fees, successfully complete the required training in Texas and submit all supporting documents. They also must submit form LTC-6, two passport style photos and a copy of their out of state driver license or state issued identification card. Note, however, that all LTC applicants must be legal residents of Texas or another state.

Q: Can non-US citizens obtain a License to Carry a Handgun?

Yes. Subject to the requirements of federal firearms law, and if not otherwise ineligible, resident aliens and certain nonimmigrant aliens who are lawfully present in the United States may obtain the license.

Q: How long is the Texas License to Carry a Handgun (LTC) valid?

Initial licenses are valid for four years. Renewal licenses are valid for five years.

NOTE: License may be subject to an earlier expiration based on lawful presence status.

For all License To Carry (LTC) questions can be found at the Texas Department of Public Safety website https://www.dps.texas.gov/rsd/ltc/faqs/index.htm

If interested, click on Request Form and complete.

Shoot Straight Firearms Training

Shoot Straight Firearms Training